Ethical Zinc SPF50+ Natural Clear Zinc Sunscreen
Our natural clear zinc sunscreen is formulated with pharmaceutical grade zinc oxide as the only active ingredient for protection against broad spectrum UVA and UVB with no compromises.
Natural clear zinc
Ethical Zinc SPF 50+ natural clear zinc sunscreen provides a physical barrier and all natural protection from the sun's harmful rays, while staying clear on your skin.
Made and tested in Australia, harnessing the latest ZinClear XP™ zinc oxide technology, to offer unparalleled levels of sun protection, lightness and transparency for everyday wear. Suitable for sensitive skin, your face and body.
It's more than just SPF
UV light consists of both UVA and UVB rays, with both contributing to skin damage caused by sun exposure.
Many chemical UV absorbers provide inadequate UVA protection. SPF ratings only measure protection from UVB, leaving out potential damage from UVA.
Our zinc has been specifically designed to enhance the UVA protection performance and offers market-leading protection across the UV spectrum.
Safe from chemicals
Zinc oxide has a long history in skincare products such as calamine lotion and nappy rash creams, for use on even the most sensitive of skin.
Many common chemical sunscreens have been found to cause damage to coral and ocean life plus free radical damage, endocrine, hormone and DNA disruption in humans.
Ethical Zinc is safe from harmful chemicals and is blended with moisturising coconut oil.
Works in the real world
Common chemical based sunscreens might pass tests in the lab, but have been shown to degrade or break down in as little as 30 minutes when exposed to real sunlight, limiting their ability to protect you.
Ethical Zinc's physical zinc oxide barrier keeps working under real world conditions, maintaining very high broad spectrum UVA and UVB protection.
Apply sunscreen liberally to clean, dry skin 20 minutes before sun exposure.
Avoid contact with eyes. Reapply sunscreen after swimming, exercise and towelling dry.
Avoid prolonged sun exposure and wear protective clothing, hats and eyewear to further reduce risk.
Store below 30°C. For batch number and expiry date see crimp.
A natural mineral which is the only ingredient that can provide stable broad spectrum protection against UVA and UVB rays. It is also known for its soothing properties, and wound healing ability, making it the perfect choice for sensitive skin.
Medium Chain Triglycerides
A fatty oil derived from coconuts rich in antioxidants an antibacterial properties.
Obtained from the honey bee, beeswax is used to help improve the consistency of the cream.
A skin-conditioning agent naturally derived from coconut oil to provide smooth spreadability.
Edible food grade soothing oil derived from the castor bean plant.
Edible food grade moisturising oil obtained from the flesh of the coconut.
Derived from castor oil, usually found in chocolate. We use it to improve the consistency of the sunscreen.
A naturally derived fatty acid we use as a binder.
Also known as Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that preserves the product as well as prevents free radical damage on the skin.
Derived from natural plant extracts.